Royal Welsh Show 2017

24th - 27th July 2017

Judge: G Brindley

Pinnacle Hero - Overall British Blue Champion

Pinnacle Hero - Overall British Blue Champion

RESULTS

Class 501 BULL, born on or before 31 Dec 2014

1 Mr & Mrs G L & K S Morgan 2936 - PINNACLE HERO (Kilowatt D'ochain)

2 E A Ellis and D A Ellis 2937- COOLBANAGHER IVOR (Maserati 7870 Van De Vloeikenshoeve)

Class 502 RWAS Special Rosette - For the best bull, born on or before 31 December 2014. (Class 501)

1 Mr & Mrs G L & K S Morgan 2936 - PINNACLE HERO (Kilowatt D'ochain)

2 E A Ellis and D A Ellis 2937 COOLBANAGHER IVOR (Maserati 7870 Van De Vloeikenshoeve)

Class 503 BULL, born on or between 01 Jan 2015 and 31 Dec 2015

1 Mr & Mrs D W & L E Morgan 2940 - LILEY KNIGHT (Dafydd D'ochain)

2 Mr Idris Parry Jones 2939 - MAES KLINSMAN (Valdes Van De Sluizenweg)

3 Mr D H Plested 2938 - CHALFORD MANOR KNOCKOUT (Cromwell Fendt)

4 E A Ellis and D A Ellis 2944 - TRENCROM K.O (Bavan Empire)

Class 504 BULL, born on or after 01 Jan 2016

1 Mr Kevin Watret 2955 - SOLWAY VIEW LEON (Crackley Bank Fanfare)

2 Mr Wyn Jones 2945 - TANAT LEGEND (Phenomene De Martinpre)

3 V & G Bowring 2953 - WINDMILL LAMBRETTA (Bringlee Waldo)

4 Mr Wyn Jones 2950 - TANAT LOTTO (Adajio De Bray)

Class 505 The Tithebarn Cup & RWAS Special Rosette - For The Highest Placed Junior Bull. (Class 504)

1 Mr Kevin Watret 2955 - SOLWAY VIEW LEON (Crackley Bank Fanfare)

2 Mr Wyn Jones 2945 - TANAT LEGEND (Phenomene De Martinpre)

Class 506 The Gwili Jones & Son Award – For the Best Bull. (Classes 501-504)

1 Mr & Mrs G L & K S Morgan 2936 - PINNACLE HERO (Kilowatt D'ochain)

2 E A Ellis and D A Ellis 2937 - COOLBANAGHER IVOR (Maserati 7870 Van De Vloeikenshoeve)

Class 507 Merial Animal Health Shield And RWAS Championship Rosette - For The Best Male Exhibit. (classes 501-504)

1 Mr & Mrs G L & K S Morgan 2936 - PINNACLE HERO (Kilowatt D'ochain)

2 E A Ellis and D A Ellis 2937 - COOLBANAGHER IVOR (Maserati 7870 Van De Vloeikenshoeve)

Class 508 FEMALE, in calf or calf at foot, born on or before 30 Jun 2014

1 Mr Kevin Watret 2961 - SOLWAY VIEW ILLUSION (Solway View Dynamite)

2 Miss Jade Phillips 2958 - BALZER ELEGANT (Gitan Du P'tit Mayeur)

3 Rhys Millichap 2959 - RHYMIL HEIDI (Ballygrange Alex)

4 M & J Madders and S W Johnson 2962 - BOOMER JADAKISS (Imperial De L' Ecluse)

Class 509 The King Thomas And Lloyd Jones And Co Trophy And RWAS Special Rosette - Kindly Given By Coopers Animal Health For The Best Female, In Calf Or Maiden, born on or before 30 June 2014.

1 Mr Kevin Watret 2961 - SOLWAY VIEW ILLUSION (Solway View Dynamite)

2 Miss Jade Phillips 2958 - BALZER ELEGANT (Gitan Du P'tit Mayeur)

Class 510 FEMALE, in calf or maiden, born on or between 01 Jul 2014 and 30 Apr 2015

1 Mr Kevin Watret 2975 - SOLWAY VIEW KESHA (Solway View Firecracker)

2 Miss Charlotte Alford 2970 - RHYMIL KYLIE (Gitan Du P'Tit Mayeur)

3 Mr Wyn Jones 2965 - BOOMER JADORE (Baron Du Bois Bauloye)

4 Tom Bradley Farmer 2971 - DRIFT KATLIN (Drift Domino)

Class 511 FEMALE, in calf or maiden, born on or between 01 May 2015 and 28 Feb 2016

1 M & J Madders and S W Johnson 2977 - INGESTRE KAYE (Drift Domino)

2 E A Ellis and D A Ellis 2981 - QUARRYMOUNT JAMAICA (Immense D Yvoir)

3 Mr & Mrs N Jenkinson 2985 - DYMOND BLUE LSIE (Grommit Hof Ter Zilverberg)

4 Mr Edward Haste 2980 - TRENCROM KOTTON KANDY (Mannequin De Sberchamps)

Class 512 FEMALE, in calf or maiden, born on or after 01 Mar 2016

1 Rhys Millichap 2989 - RHYMIL LIMITED EDITION (Wilodge Ulex)

2 Mr Kevin Watret 2994 - SOLWAY VIEW LULU (Gitan Du Ptit Mayeur)

3 Mr & Mrs Jason & Sarah Wareham 2993 - WARHAMS LOVELY (Bluegrass Cyclone)

4 Mr Wyn Jones 2988 - TANAT LUCKY STAR (Phenomene De Martinpre)

Class 513 The Colborn Dawes Cup – For The Highest Placed Junior Female.

No results

Class 514 Bbsc trophy And RWAS Championship Rosette - For The Best Female Exhibit

1 Mr Kevin Watret 2975 - SOLWAY VIEW KESHA (Solway View Firecracker)

2 Mr Kevin Watret 2961 - SOLWAY VIEW ILLUSION (Solway View Dynamite)

Class 515 Ingrid Phillips Memorial Trophy And RWAS Special Rosettes – For The Best Pair Of Animals, Bred By The Same Exhibitor. Trophy Kindly Given By Mr Andrew Phillips In Memory Of His Wife.

1 Rhys Millichap 2982 - RHYMIL KARDASHIAN (Wilodge Ulex)

2 Rhys Millichap 2989 - RHYMIL LIMITED EDITION (Wilodge Ulex)

Class 516 Progen Welshpool Trophy And RWAS Special Rosette - Kindly Given By The W&BBBCC, For A Member Of The Club And Who Assembles The Most Points

No Results

Class 517 BBCS Trophy, BBCS Rosettes, And RWAS Championship Rosettes For The Champion British Blue Exhibit

1 Mr & Mrs G L & K S Morgan 2936 - PINNACLE HERO (Kilowatt D'ochain)

2 Mr Kevin Watret 2975 - SOLWAY VIEW KESHA (Solway View Firecracker)

Class 517.01 The Steven O’Kane Trophy For The Reserve Champion British Blue Exhibit. (Special 517)

Held (24 Jul 2017)

No Results

COMMERCIAL BEEF CATTLE

Class 607 HEIFER, 425kg liveweight and under

1 T & K Bodily 3176 - SEREANA UK720297102647 (British Blue)

2 Sarah & Edward Layton 3191- LADY DE' BEAUT

3 Mr Tecwyn Jones 3192 - LITTLE MIX

4 Mr Hywel Williams 3181 - SLACK'S MISTRESS (Limousin X British Blue)

5 A D Bishop 3190 - MIGHT BITE (British Blue)

Class 608 STEER, 425kg liveweight and under

1 A D Bishop 3208 - BIG BUCKS (British Blue)

2 Mr Hugh & Eirlys Evans 3203 - JACOB

3 Mr Gwanwyn Rowlands 3199 – FLASH (Limousin x British Blue)

4 Teulu Edwards 3206 - MR BOOMBASTIC

Class 609 HEIFER, 426kg liveweight and over

1 Mr D Thomas 3194 - BLACK MAGIC (British Blue)

1 Miss Charlotte Alford 3242 - LADY GAGA (British Blue)

2 Mr Tecwyn Jones 3277 - PANDA

2 Mr James May 3247 – MYSTIQUE (British Blue)

Class 609.01 HEIFER, 426kg liveweight and over

1 Mr Ioan Tudur Edwards 3252 - N.A

2 Mrs Lin Calcraft 3245 - LADY MILLION

3 A & N Roberts 3167 - SPUD

Class 609.02 HEIFER, 426kg liveweight and over

1 Mr Trevor Andrew Lyon 3243 – BEAU (Limousin x British Blue)

2 Messrs Edwards Bros & J M Rowlands 3235 – QUEEN B

3 Sarah & Edward Layton 3162 – SUPER SUNDAY

4 Mr Gwanwyn Rowlands 3240 – PEGGY (limousin x British Blue)

Class 609.03 HEIFER, 426kg liveweight and over

1 Miss Charlotte Alford 3242 – LADY GAGA (British Blue)

2 Mr James May 3247 – MYSTIQUE (British Blue)

3 Mr John Williams 3223 – BLACK PEARL

4 R & L Roberts 3234 – MINI ME

Class 609.04 HEIFER, 426kg liveweight and over

1 John Michael Rowlands 3220 - BRUTUS CHEEKY GIRL (Limousin x British Blue)

2 Christopher Owens 3222 - RHONDA ROUSEY

3 Mrs Lin Calcraft 3237 - MISS INDEPENDENT

4 Teulu Edwards 3215 - ANNIE

5 Mr Barney & Steven O'kane 3165 – FFLUR (British Blue)

Class 610.01 .STEER, 426kg liveweight and over

1 Mr D Thomas 3194 – BLACK MAGIC (British Blue)

2 Mr Tecwyn Jones 3277 - PANDA

3 Mr Trevor Andrew Lyon 3198 – GOLD RUSH

4 Phillip Price 3207 – MAXIMUS (Limousin x British Blue)

Class 610.02 STEER, 426kg liveweight and over

1 Mr & Mrs Jason & Sarah Wareham 3268 – PROPER JOB (Limousin x British Blue)

2 Mr Gilbert Brooke 3269 – BLACK MAGIC

3 Mr Trevor Andrew Lyon 3259 - PACO-ROBANNE

4 Mr G D & J B Jenkins 3265 – T3

5 Mr Peter Bodily and G R Fountaine 3264 – RED JACK

6 Mr Gilbert Brooke 3270 – BLACK BEAUTY (British Blue)

Class 610.03 STEER, 426kg liveweight and over

1 Mr Colin Harris 3255 – CRACKERS LAD (Limousin x British Blue)

2 Mr John Williams 3260 - Y DEWIN DU

3 Phillip Price 3258 – OAK (Limousin x British Blue)

4 T & K Bodily 3256 – POKEHIMON (Limousin x British Blue)

5 Alan & Anna Williams 3280 - CELT

Solway View Kesha - Female and Reserve Overall Champion

Solway View Kesha - Female and Reserve Overall Champion

Coolbanagher Ivor - Res Male Champion British Blue

Coolbanagher Ivor - Reserve Male Champion

Solway View Illusion - Reserve Female Champion

Solway View Illusion - Reserve Female Champion

Serena - Reserve Baby Beef Champion - sire British Blue

Serena - Reserve Baby Beef Champion - sire British Blue

Rhysmill Limited Edition - Junior Champion

Rhysmill Limited Edition - Junior Champion

Black Magic - Steer Champion - sire - British Blue

Black Magic - Steer Champion - sire - British Blue