British Blue Cattle National Show 2014

Wednesday 2nd and Thursday 3rd July 2014

Livestock Event, National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham

Supreme Champion and winner of the Twyning Ash Perpetual Trophy – Solway View Inferno
Supreme Champion and winner of the Twyning Ash Perpetual Trophy – Solway View Inferno

Results

Class 1: Female born on or between 19th Jan 2012 and 27th Nov 2012

Kindly sponsored by Graham Shepherd Animal Health

1st:  Rhymil Heidi (s. Ballygrange Alex) – Rhys Millichap

2nd: Solway View Hotspot (s. Gib Van Het Negenbond) – Kevin Watret

3rd: Rhymil Highness (s. Gitan Du Pti’t Mayeur) – Rhys Millichap

4th: Llanymynach Hiccup (s. Dartagnan Du Castillon)  T & K Bodily

Class 2:  Female born on or between 1st Jan 2013 and 27th March 2013

Kindly sponsored by Harrison & Hetherington Auctioneers

1st: Solway View Immaculate (s. Solway View Dynamite) - Kevin Watret

2nd: Tanat Image (s. Boherard Cantona) – Wyn Jones

3rd: Tweeddale Inhance (s. Tweeddale Ebony) – Redhead & Watson

4th: Cromwell Indigo (Solway View Firecracker) – Adam Neachell

Class 3:  Female born on or between 1st April 2013 and 16th Sept 2013

Kindly sponsored by Wright Marshall Auctioneers

1st: Cromwell Izzy (s. Solway View Firecracker) – Adam Neachell

2nd: Kersey Ivy (s. Bringlee Ecstasy) – R Partridge & Son

Class 4:  Male born on or between 24th Feb 2012 and 18th Dec 2012

Kindly sponsored by Natural Stockcare

1st: Solway View Horny (s. Solvay View Firecracker) – Kevin Watret

2nd: Kersey Hallmark (s. Kersey Ebony) – R Partridge & Son

3rd: Tanat Halfpenny (s. Imperial De L’Ecluse) – Wyn Jones

Class 5:  Male born on or between 7th Jan 2013 and 17th May 2013

1st: Solway View Inferno (s. Solway View Dynamite) – Kevin Watret

2nd: Tanat Impact (s. Empire D’Ochain) – Wyn Jones

3rd: Cromwell Invincible (s. Colos Van Daisel) – Adam Neachell

4th: Cromwell Instigator (s. Cromwell Fendt) – Adam Neachell

Best Pair owned and bred by the exhibitor:

1st: Rhymil Heidi and Rhymil Highness – Rhys Millichap

2nd: Solway View Hotspot and Solway View Inferno – Kevin Watret

3rd: Tweeddale Inhance and Tweeddale Hawkeye – Redhead & Watson

4th: Kersey Hallmark & Kersey Harlequin – R Partridge & Son

Championship Prizes:

Kindly sponsored by Cogent Breeding and Weatherbys DNA Laboratory

Female Champion: Rhymil Heidi

Reserve Female Champion:  Solway View Hotspot

Male Champion: Solway View Inferno

Reserve Male Champion: Tanat Impact

Supreme Champion and winner of the Twyning Ash Perpetual Trophy – Solway View Inferno

Reserve Supreme Champion – Rhymil Heidi

Young Persons Stock Judging Competition
Kindly sponsored with products from McInnes Show

Juniors:
1st – Michael Phillips
2nd – Jack Bodily

Seniors:
1st – Ali Jackson
2nd – Tom Belfield
3rd – Alice Partridge

3394
Presentation by Society President, Gill Evans, to Female Champion, Rhymil Heidi and Reserve Female Champion Solway View Hotspot
  • 3394
    Presentation by Society President, Gill Evans, to Female Champion, Rhymil Heidi and Reserve Female Champion Solway View Hotspot
  • 3409
    Judging Underway
  • 3452
    Spectators
  • 3879
    The Stock Lines
  • 3883
    A Busy Stand
  • 3950
    Young Persons Stock Judging Competition
  • 3954
    Young Persons Stock Judging Competition
  • 3959
    Junior winner , Michael Phillips
  • 3961
    Junior 2nd place, Jack Bodily
  • 3965
    Senior 2nd place, Tom Belfield
  • 3968
    Senior winner, Ali Jackson
  • Champion-3492
    Presentation of the Twyning Ash Perpetual Trophy, by Richard Carter, to Supreme Champion of the Show, Solway View Inferno
  • Champions-3511
    Presentation by Roy Firth of Major Sponsors, Crystalyx to Supreme Champion, Solway View Inferno and Reserve Supreme, Rhymil Heidi
  • Class-1-3308
    Presentation by sponsor, Graham Shepherd to Winner of Class 1 – Rhymil Heidi
  • Class-2-3337
    Presentation by David Thomlinson, on behalf of sponsors, Harrison & Hetherington, to Winner of Class 2 – Solway View Immaculate
  • Class-3-3357
    Presentation by Gwyn Williams, on behalf of sponsors, Wright Marshall Auctioneers, to Winner of Class 3 – Cromwell Izzy
  • Class-4-3434
    Presentation by Tom Stevenson, on behalf of sponsors, Natural Stockcare, to Winner of Class 4 – Solway View Horny
  • Class-5-3466
    Presentation by Judge, Gail Ellis, to Winner of Class 5 – Solway View Inferno
  • Male-Champions-3474
    Presentation to Champion Male, Solway View Inferno and Reserve Champion Male, Tanat Impact, with Judge, Gail Ellis and Boomer Birch from sponsors, Cogent Breeding
  • Pairs-3522
    Presentation by Society President, Gill Evans, to winners of the Pairs class, Rhymil Heidi and Rhymil Highness