Herd Competition 2016


KeenanThe competition was open to all fully paid up members residing within the Border British Blue Club area. The herds were split into two categories (small and large herds). Large herd was a herd that registers more than 5 calves a year and small herd is a herd that registers less than 5 calves a year into the British Blue herd book.

The club would like to thank Keenan for the sponsorship of this event.

The Judges Mark & Elaine Hartley (Pendle Herd) had the very difficult task of judging the event. The small herd was won by Neil Forrester (Downbyrigg). The winner of the large herd went to Blair & Shona Comrie (Stonebyres). The Stonebyres herd went on to win the Overall Herd Competition.

The prize giving took place at The Temon Open Day by kind invitation of Ross & Elaine Pattinson.

The Border Club would like to thank everyone who helped make the Herd Competition a great success.

Class prize winners were as follows: -

BEST COW to receive David Allen Plaque:

1st Croftends Edith ET (JE Bellas & Son); 2nd Moorsley Glamour (Paul Brannen); 3rd Stonebyres Gypsy ET (Blair & Shona Comrie).

BEST HEIFER 12 – 30 months to receive Kelowna Plaque:

1st Stonebyres Keira (Blair & Shona Comrie); 2nd Barholm Klassy Girl ET (Richard Oxley); 3rd Solway View Kesha ET (Kevin Watret).

Most Promosing Heifer under 12 months to receive Total Signs Plaque:

1st Downbyrigg Lady (Neil Forrester); 2nd Abington Lucy ET (Ian McGarva); 3rd Homilton Lexi (Roly & Mel Carr).

BEST BULL to receive Neil Graham & Co Plaque:

1st Top Side Joey ET (Ross & Elaine Pattinson); 2nd Stonebyres Krona (Blair & Shona Comrie); 3rd Oak Tree Jurassic (JH Pedley).

Most Promising Bull under 12 months to receive Harrison & Hetherington Ltd Plaque:

1st Moorsley Kris (Paul Brannen); 2nd Abington Lionel (Ian McGarva); 3rd Top Side Kingman ET (Ross & Elaine Pattinson).

BEST SMALL HERD to receive Little’s Butchers Plaque:

1st Downbyrigg Herd (Neil Forrester); 2nd Barholm Herd (Richard Oxley); 3rd Maidenlands Herd (Dean Saunders).

BEST LARGE HERD to receive Highland Drover Plaque:

1st Stonebyres Herd (Blair & Shona Comrie); 2nd Croftends Herd (JE Bellas & Son); 3rd Moorsley Herd (Paul Brannen).

OVERALL BEST HERD to receive Brian Wheatley Plaque:

Stonebyres Herd (Blair & Shona Comrie).