British Blue Cattle Society

shows 2006


ROYAL SHOW 2006
2nd - 5th July

 

WILODGE ULEX TAKES SUPREME BELGIAN BLUE AT THE ROYAL SHOW

wilodge ulex
Best Belgian Blue - 177 Wilodge Ulex ET

Wilodge Ulex ET, bred and exhibited by D A Williams, Lodge Farm, Shifnal, Shropshire, took the Supreme Championship for the Belgian Blues, at the Royal Show last week.

In sweltering conditions, judge Graham Brindley, Adderley, Market Drayton, Shropshire, put up this September 2002 bull, sired by “As de Trefle du Vanova,” as his  Champion, with the Reserve Championship going to Andrew Craig’s cow “Woodview Sue ET” who was shown with her super bull calf at foot.

Another winner from across the water in Northern Ireland, was Dermot Small’s young bull “Pendle Australia” who was bred in Lancashire by AM & E Hartley.  Also originating from Northern Ireland was the class 57.02 winner “Clougher Wonderboy ET” exhibited by Frank Page, Elkington, Northamptonshire, who was bred by Zara Chestnutt, Bushmills.

The prizes came to Yorkshire in class 57.04, when D Whiteley & J Courts stood top of the line with their homebred heifer “Franks Alkaseltzer,” who was sired by “President des 1000 Fontaines.”

Jane & Danny Wyllie took the first prize rosette in class 57.05, with their “Tamhorn Sumo” sired heifer “Tamhorn Waterlily ET.”

Paul Barwood & Anita Padfield had a worthwhile trip from Norfolk, when they took first prize in class 57.06, with “Ridge Dean Sherry 2”.  This 2000 born cow was sired by “Farmer” and bred by Michele Wilde.

Blue’s also came out on top in the commercial beef carcase competition, with the Champion, a Belgian Blue x Limousin x heifer from Frank Page, Elkington, Northampton.  The Reserve, from W E Howells & Sons was also a Belgian Blue x.

Class 57.01 Bull born on or after 1.1.05
First   161 Pendle Australia
Mr Dermot Small, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Second   163 Ridge Dean Artaban
Michele Wilde, BEDFORDSHIRE
Third   156 Piggots Artful Dodger
Barwood & Padfield, NORFOLK
Fourth   154 Bridgemuir Awesam
R A & N J Wheelright, WEST YORKSHIRE
Fifth   164 Dundrod Andy
D Whiteley & J Courts, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Sixth   165 Woodview Andy
Mr Andrew Craig, NORTHERN IRELAND
Class 57.02 Bull born in 2004
First   169 Clougher Wonderboy ET
Mr Frank Page, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
Second   171 Brookfield Wellington
S & G A Potter, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Third   168 Witham Bank Wizard ET
J & W Laight, LINCOLNSHIRE
Fourth   172 Twyning Ash Worcester
Richard & Julia Carter, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Fifth   167 Widewath White Mountain
W M Wanless, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Class 57.03 Bull born on or before 31.12.03
First   177 Wilodge Ulex ET
D A Williams, SHROPSHIRE
Second   175 Valco V'T Goed Ter Walle
E C Haste, DEVON
Third   166 Bally Grange Vinney
R A & N J Wheelright, WEST YORKSHIRE
Fourth   176 Ermite De La Grande Rose
Barwood & Padfield, NORFOLK
Fifth   178 Pendle Valley
J & S Wareham, EAST SUSSEX
Class 57.04 Female, born on or after 1.1.05
First   179 Franks Alkaseltzer
D Whiteley & J Courts, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Second   189 Ridge Dean Another Bluey
Michele Wilde, BEDFORDSHIRE
Third   184 Tamhorn Alice
J & S Wareham, EAST SUSSEX
Fourth   188 Ridge Dean Auntie ET
Andrew Price, KENT
Fifth   191 Wilodge Afleur ET
D A Williams, SHROPSHIRE
Sixth   181 Tamhorn Anastasia ET
A E Neachell & Son, WEST MIDLANDS
Class 57.05 Female in-calf or maiden born in 2004
First   192 Tamhorn Waterlily ET
Mrs Jane Wyllie, STAFFORDSHIRE
Second   195 Ridge Dean Wicker
Mr Dermot Small, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Third   197 Lukeroyal Wee Beauty ET
A E Neachell & Son, WEST MIDLANDS
Fourth   194 Twyning Ash Wendy
Richard & Julia Carter, GLOUCESTERSHIRE
Fifth   200 Woodlands Wildthing
Miss Nicola Beardsley, DERBYSHIRE
Sixth   193 Ridge Dean Wren
Barwood & Padfield, NORFOLK
Class 57.06 Female born or or before 31.12.03
First   202 Ridge Dean Sherry 2
Barwood & Padfield, NORFOLK
Second   203 Wilodge Tofleur ET
D A Williams, SHROPSHIRE
Third   206 Franks Venus
D Whiteley & J Courts, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Fourth   204 Ridge Dean Valentine
Michele Wilde & Mr A Barnes, BEDFORDSHIRE
Fifth   213 Force De Roupage
Dean Saunders, CUMBRIA
Sixth   207 Laurel Lodge Vicky
W M Wanless, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Class 57.07 Female born or or before 31.12.03 calf at foot
First   210 Woodview Sue ET
Mr Andrew Craig, NORTHERN IRELAND
Second   209 Witham Bank Saphire
J & W Laight, LINCOLNSHIRE
Third   212 Welton Vicky
R A & N J Wheelright, WEST YORKSHIRE
Class s 57.08 Best Belgian Blue Junior Bull
First   161 Pendle Australia
Mr Dermot Small, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Reserved   163 Ridge Dean Artaban
Michele Wilde, BEDFORDSHIRE
Class s 57.09 Best Belgian Blue Junior Heifer
First   179 Franks Alkaseltzer
D Whiteley & J Courts, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Reserved   189 Ridge Dean Another Bluey
Michele Wilde, BEDFORDSHIRE
Class s 57.10 Best Junior Belgian Blue
First   161 Pendle Australia
Mr Dermot Small, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Reserved   179 Franks Alkaseltzer
D Whiteley & J Courts, NORTH YORKSHIRE
Class s 57.11 Best Belgian Blue British Bred Female
First   210 Woodview Sue ET
Mr Andrew Craig, NORTHERN IRELAND
Class s 57.12 Best Belgian Blue Male
First   177 Wilodge Ulex ET
D A Williams, SHROPSHIRE
Reserved   169 Clougher Wonderboy ET
Mr Frank Page, NORTHAMPTONSHIRE
Class s 57.13 Best Belgian Blue Female
First   210 Woodview Sue ET
Mr Andrew Craig, NORTHERN IRELAND
Reserved   192 Tamhorn Waterlily ET
Mrs Jane Wyllie, STAFFORDSHIRE
Class s 57.14 Best Belgian Blue
First   177 Wilodge Ulex ET
D A Williams, SHROPSHIRE
Reserved   210 Woodview Sue ET
Mr Andrew Craig, NORTHERN IRELAND

Pendle Australia from Dermont Small was the Junior Male Champion
Pendle Australia from Dermont Small was the Junior Male Champion
Grame Bridley Judge, with Christine Williams and Wilodge Ulex, Belgian Blue Champion
Graham Bridley Judge, with Christine Williams and Wilodge Ulex, Belgian Blue Champion
Clogher Wonderboy took the Reserve Male Championship for Frank Page
Clougher Wonderboy took the Reserve Male Championship for Frank Page
Frank page recieves his Championship prize for the Carcase competition at the Royal
Frank Page receives his Championship prize for the Carcase competition
Woodview sal and her calf, took reserve Belgian Blue Championship
Woodview Sal and her calf, took reserve Belgian Blue Championship
Andrew Craig picks up his Reserve Championship at the Royal Show, with Woodview sal, and Judge, Grahame Brindley
Andrew Craig picks up his Reserve Championship with Woodview Sal, and Judge, Grahame Brindley
photos by Wayne Hutchinson
www.farm-images.co.uk

JUNIOR STOCKJUDGING COMPETITION

This competition, held by the British Simmental/British Belgian Blue and British Blonde Societies, was once again very well supported.

In the Belgian Blue section: -

1st - James Little, The Guards, Ireby, Wigton, Cumbria
2nd – Richard Ridley, Hesket New Market, Wigton, Cumbria
3rd – Boomer Birch, Weston, Staffordshire

The “New Trend” trophy, awarded to the overall winning judge, from the three Societies, was James Little, Ireby.

This is a very vibrant competition, keenly supported by young breeders, within these three breeds and the standard of overall judging was a credit to all concerned.

The British Belgian Blue section prize money was proudly sponsored by The BB Group, Ciney, Belgium.

The Master Judge was Mr. Richard Carter, Twyning Ash, Dursley, Glos.

click on images to enlarge


Master Judge, Richard Carter, taking “reasons” in the Young Judging Competition

Franks Alkaseltzer bred & exhibited by D Whiteley & J Courts

Judging underway at the Royal

Female born on, or before 31.12.03 – Ridge Dean Sherry 2, exhibited by Barwood & Padfield

Bull born on, or before 31.12.03 – 1st Wilodge Ulex ET, with Breeder & exhibitor, Richard Bartle

Keeping Cool!


Royal Show 2006 Premier Exhibitor, Michele Wilde, with sponsor Tony Jones BBG

Judge, Graham Brindley, presenting Andrew Craig with the crystal glass decanter for Champion Female

Andrew Craig receiving the “Astbury & Bringlee” trophy for the Best British Bred Female

Richard Bartle and Christine Williams, receiving the Supreme Champion trophy, from Judge, Graham Brindley

Jim Barber judging the “BURKE” trophy

Bull born in 2004 – 1st Clougher Wonderboy ET, exhibited by Frank Page

Female born on, or before 31.12.03, with calf at foot – Woodview Sue ET, bred & exhibited by Andrew Craig


Good Chuckle at the Barbeque


Woodview Sue ET, with Andrew Craig, Sam Millikien, Graham Brindley and Chris McIlroy, director Agri-gene, Australia

Society President, Anne Morrison, toasting success with Richard Bartle.

Society Chairman, Jim Barber with Mrs. L Barber in the “Royal Box.”

Members and friends enjoying a hearty lunch on the Society stand

Female in calf, or maiden, born in 2004 – Tamhorn Waterlily ET bred & exhibited by Jane Wyllie

Bull born on, or after 1.1.05 – 1st Pendle Australia, exhibited by Dermot Small

Chairman, Jim Barber presenting Premier Exhibitor 2006, Anita Padfield with her plaque

Judge, Graham Brindley giving his reasons.

Steward Robin Ivory, with judge Graham Brindley

Showing at the Royal
Copyright British Blue Cattle Societytumpline internet